Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Is there a statue of limitations on social security fraud?

if a child receives survivor benefits for a deceased parent and becomes ward of the state, the living parent continues to receive the benefits even though the child no longer lives with them, can that parent be responsible to repay and is there a time limit after the child turns 18? if yes, what else could happen? (the child remained in state care until age 18)

Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Other answers (1)

No photo

Keith

Call Social Security Office and ask them.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now