Is there a statue of limitations on sexual assault in Texas?

I was sexually assaulted 6 years ago (age 22) by an exboyfriend. A knife was held to my throat & I was raped while the police were outside my apartment. I didn't press charges due to fear but eventually got an order of protection. I've been in counseling for several years because of the trauma & am now ready to now do something about it. Is it to late to press charges? If so is there anything that I can do?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Paul Holt Walcutt

Paul Holt Walcutt

Contributor Level 7
The police have ten years from the date of a sexual assault to file charges (TX Code of Criminal Procedure 12.01(2)(E)). Call 311 (the police non-emergency line) to start this process.

Disclaimer: This answer is provided as a public service and as a general response to a general question, it is not meant, and should not be relied upon as specific legal advice, nor does it create an attorney-client relationship.
0 0
Cynthia Russell Henley

Cynthia Russell Henley

Contributor Level 7
You can report it to the police who will make a report. The report goes to the prosecutor's office to determine if they will pursue the case. Given that people have a greater understanding of the mental processes a victim goes through in these cases, there is a better chance these days of prosecution.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard