Is there a statue of limitations on perjury?

Asked about 5 years ago - Louisville, KY

If a person lies during a deposition in a divorce case, can that person be charged with perjury after the divorce is finalized?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. E. Brian Davis

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Can they be charged? Yes.

    Are they going to be charged? Almost certainly no.

    You can make a decent argument that perjury occurs in EVERY trial of any kind. If prosecutors took all the perjury cases that they were asked to take, they would do nothing except prosecute perjury.

    Perjury is only going to be charged in an exceptional situation. Lying on a deposition in a divorce case is almost never going to meet that burden.

    And I have been both a state and federal prosecutor in Kentucky ...

  2. Okorie Okorocha

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . I think perjury occurs in 90% of divorces. I would not say that much can or is ever done about it.

    My standard disclaimer: I am not offering legal advice, assume I do not know the law in your state and that I am just making suggestions for starting points for when you do speak with an attorney. Do NOT rely on anything I write and contact a lawyer in your area immediately after reading my posting.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,481 answers this week

2,737 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,481 answers this week

2,737 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary