Is there a statue of limitations on paying back a bounced check (for $12) after 15 years in S.C?

Asked over 1 year ago - Leesburg, FL

I just received an arrest warrant notification in the mail from the Eleventh Judicial Circuit Solicitor's Worthless Check Unit in Lexington, SC. It says I have until May 21st to pay the amount of the check ($12.13) plus collection charges ($121.00) to avoid being arrested. It says the check was written in 1997 to Wal-Mart and drawn on Fleet. Never heard from them or knew anything about this before.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Heather Morcroft

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to check with a S. Carolina lawyer, post with a S.C. address, but it sounds pretty suspicious to me.

    ***Please be sure to mark if you find the answer "helpful" or a "best" answer. Thank you! I hope this helps. ******
  2. Grant Ian Schwarz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Sounds like it might a scam. Generally, charges don't just go away by paying a small fee. Be wary when you get a request for money in exchange for a criminal charge. That being said, if this is NOT a scam, for such an old incident date on such a small amount of money, there is likely a statute of limitations issue, speak to an attorney.

    Be careful what information you put on this website. Information you post is not confidential. You may contact me... more
  3. Mark H Randall

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This doesn't make sense to me. To play it safe, you should contact a local attorney in South Carolina to check it out for you. You don't want to get arrested when you go to the Spoletto Festival.

  4. William A. Jones Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree completely with Ms. Morcroft's response to your post. It likewise sounds very suspicious to me, but you need to seek SC legal advice. Change Leesburg, FL to Lexington, SC. Good luck and get advice before doing anything.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,222 answers this week

3,058 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,222 answers this week

3,058 attorneys answering