Is there a statue of limitations in Las Vegas Nevada for unemployment benefit case that has been closed (after ADJ hearing)??

I was terminated for calling in 2 hours after shift. I woke up really early sick and in pain I took my medication and fell asleep. I had called in at least 4 hours before my shift and I didn't get a answer (our office did have a machine but it didn't pick up, to my knowledge at that moment I dialed the correct number). When I did wake up I called in again just to be sure since I hadden't spoke to anyone. Well that was 2 hours after shift would have begun and that is when I was told no problem you are fired. Then 1 month later I was in the hospital for swelling of the brain. Needless to say it had been swelling unknowingly to me and just had gotten worse to the point of hospitalization. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Nevada
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard