Is there a statue of limitations in a divorce settlement?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Seattle, WA

Does any state have a statute of limitations for a divorce action? It has been 20 years since my divorce settlement, and I now believe that all assets were not made known at the time of the divorce.

Is it too late to recover property or assets that were hidden?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Shawn B Alexander

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Generally the statute of limitations on a divorce settlement is ten years. I have pasted a link below that details this.

    http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=4....

    Good luck, and remember that you've made it this far.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,621 answers this week

3,049 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,621 answers this week

3,049 attorneys answering