Is there a statue of limitations for credit card debt collection? Debt 9 years old served with a summons and complaint.

I got the card when I was 17 without my parents consent. Nine years later I am being sued what should I do. Answer the complaint neither admitting nor denying? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Timothy J. Klisz

Timothy J. Klisz

Contributor Level 6
you have two possible defenses to the case. Representing yourself is probably not a good option. I can help you out on this case, maybe behind the scenes. Visit www.kliszlaw.com to discuss. Tim Klisz
0 0
Daniel John Spilotro

Daniel John Spilotro

Contributor Level 3
There is a statute of limitations applicable and you should consult with an attorney to determine if it has been violated. I would also suggest that you research the FDCPA do determine if there is a violation in collecting the debt.

This information is for educational purposes only. There is no attorney client relationship.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Securities / Investment Fraud Resources

View all Securities / Investment Fraud Answers & Advice