Is there a statue of limitations for colllecting medical bills in Indiana?

Asked about 3 years ago - Marion, IN

I recently got sued from some medical bills that are over five years old. Do I have a leg to stand on to get out of these

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Nicholas I Fuerst

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . There are statute of limitaions for collecting on debts that start to run after last payment is made. If you believe that they are not able to collect you could advise them of that and see what they say.

  2. Mitchell Paul Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . If the case is still ongoing, dispute the debt. Make them prove that they can still collect. If this is a debt collector, dispute that they have the right to collect from you. If you win, contact local counsel for a possible suit against them.

    Mr. Goldstein is a Virginia-licensed attorney only. The information is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice.... more

Related Topics

Debt

There are different types of debt, but all involve one person (the debtor) owing money to another (the creditor). Terms of repayment are governed by a contract.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,494 answers this week

2,892 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,494 answers this week

2,892 attorneys answering