Is there a statue of limitation on misdemeanor traffic fences, in North Carolina

Asked 10 months ago - Fort Bragg, NC

i got traffic tickets from 13 years back may 2000

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Anna Morrison Goodwin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Once the ticket is issued, there is no statute of limitations. Statute of limitations is only the time the the offended party (i.e. The State) has to proceed to court. They did that by giving you the ticket. Your failure to follow through is your problem, not the State's.

  2. Samuel J. Randall IV

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . I would agree that once issued there would be no statute of limitations issues. You should however get an attorney. Being 13 years old a good defense attorney might be able to have them dismissed.

    The above is not intended as legal advice. The response does not constitute the creation of an attorney client... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,500 answers this week

3,278 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,500 answers this week

3,278 attorneys answering