IS THERE A STATUE OF LIMITATION ON ARRAIGNMENT WHEN I HAVE NEVER BEEN ARRAIGNED BUT I BEEN BONDED AND ITS BEEN 390 DAYS AGO

Asked almost 2 years ago - Lake Worth, FL

I was arrested in March of 2012 and currently haven't been arraigned or heard from the courts so is there a statue of limitation.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The State has 6 months to bring you to trial on a Felony, 90 on a Misdemeanor. Typically the State makes a filing decision within 30 days. Have you checked to see if he case has been disposed of?

  2. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Chances are your case was dismissed. Have you looked to see? But to answer your question, the SOL varies depending on the offense.

  3. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes, every charge has a statute of limitations, but once you have been arrested it becomes a speedy trial issue. Under these facts, if the state has not filed formal charges, you should be able to file a notice of expiration of speedy trial and a motion for discharge if the state starts to proceed in the future. You may want to check with the clerk of court to make sure no action has been taken by the state.

    For more information, www.stuartcriminaldefense.com The hiring of a lawyer is an important decision. Avvo is a... more

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Arraignment for criminal cases

Arraignment is an early stage of the criminal court process, where defendants learn of their charges and enter their plea, typically "guilty" or "not guilty."

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

36,355 answers this week

3,908 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

36,355 answers this week

3,908 attorneys answering