Is there a state where an attorney will take on a wrongful death claim regardless of a persons age ?

Asked over 1 year ago - Milwaukee, WI

Most attorneys do not wan to take on a wrongful death case when people get old.

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Kevin Coluccio

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You would need to have an attorney in the state where the claim occurred.

  2. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . If you have a problem finding an attorney to take the case on, best bet is to offer an up-front retainer, so the attorney isn't out of pocket investigating this.

  3. George Costas Andriotis

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . If the case is strong an attorney will take it regardless of your age. Best of luck.

    Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at www.serviceandjustice.com.
  4. Joseph Jonathan Brophy

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . States have different laws. In some states, the survivors can recover for their grief. In such a state, a wrongful death case is likely to result in a larger recovery for an older person. In other states, all that can be recovered is economic loss. Older people are less likely to have dependents, so the economic loss might be small. In most states an action for pain and sufffering survices the deceased person, and can have a significant value. In other states at least in the past, a claim for pain and suffering does not survive. Because all of these factors and more must be considered, you need to consult with lawyers in the state where the decedent resided, and secondarily, where death occurred, for advice whether to pursue an action.

    Any opinions stated in response to Avvo questions are based upon the facts stated in the question. Responses to... more
  5. Josh P Tolin

    Contributor Level 19

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . It is not necessarily the "State" and wrongful death issue, but one dependent on the facts of the case. Each case lives or dies on its merits, based on the facts. I have been successful on 90 year old death cases with a good set of facts. Another issue is how egregious the negligence is, and how a jury will perceive the case. Doing plaintiff's work, you want to take a case you know the jury will be upset about, and feel sympathy for your client. I hope that gives you a different perspective.

  6. Paul Hilmon Cannon

    Contributor Level 13

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . All cases must be evaluated on their own merits. In no state will a lawyer take on every case that walks in the door. And in no state will a lawyer reject every case solely looking at age. Although age can be a factor.

    All information provided here is for educational use only and does not constitute legal advice nor establish any... more

Related Topics

Medical malpractice and personal injury

Medical malpractice occurs when a medical professional's negligence causes injury to a patient. Incorrect actions and inaction can both be forms of negligence.

Jonathan Michael Rolnick

Medical Malpractice Case

There is an expectation when we see a physician or go to the hospital that a certain "reasonable" standard of care will be provided. In most cases, this is exactly what happens. There are... more

Personal injury

If you suffer a personal injury as the result of the actions or negligence of another, you may seek financial compensation for physical or emotional damages.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,112 answers this week

2,865 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,112 answers this week

2,865 attorneys answering