is there a state or federal law that requires a U.S. citizen to have a social security number, at what age is a SSN required
Renton, WA
Viewed 212 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Administrative Law
Flag as objectionable
social security number:
is there a law in the united states that requires a citizen to have a social security number, if so at what age is it required?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Thuong-Tri Nguyen
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
There is no law that requires a person to have a social security number. However, without a social security number, a person is not eligible for many government programs including:
Internal Revenue Service for tax returns and federal loans; Employers for wage and tax reporting purposes; States for the school lunch program; Banks for monetary transactions; Veterans Administration as a hospital admission number; Department of Labor for workers’ compensation; Department of Education for Student Loans; States to administer any tax, general public assistance, motor vehicle or drivers license law within its jurisdiction; States for child support enforcement; States for commercial drivers’ licenses; States for Food Stamps; States for Medicaid; States for Unemployment Compensation; States for Temporary Assistance to Needy Families; or U.S. Treasury for U.S. Savings Bonds The practical effect is that unless a person has no need for banks, insurance, school, state licenses or work, the person will need a social security number. There likely are still some US citizens who do not have social security numbers. |