Is there a special process for people that want to join the Army / Navy ?

Asked over 1 year ago - Hollywood, FL

I currently have a dreamer status and i want to know if there is ANY Possible way i can serve The US.
Thank you

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    15

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Possibly, see the link below regarding the MAVNI program.

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No. Unless you fall into very narrow category carved out for interpreters from certain languages, you have to be at least an LPR. Talk to a recruiter.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  3. John Daniel Hafemann

    Contributor Level 12

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your best bet is to speak with a recruiter to determine your eligibility.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

F1 student visa

The F-1 is the most common visa for students and exchange visitors attending academic institutions in the United States.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,204 answers this week

2,889 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,204 answers this week

2,889 attorneys answering