Is there a set time limit on when an ex wife can get half of my retirement pension, I got papers from her lawyers yesterday

Asked over 1 year ago - Cape Coral, FL

This stems back from a divorce in 2000, and I have been retired for 4 years now? I live in Fl, this suit is in Ohio

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Gregory Thomas Buckley

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . That issue should have been settled at the time of the divorce. Here in Florida, a separate Qualified Domestic Relations Order (QDRO) is used to deal with dividing a pension. Was something similar done back in 2000?

    You might also direct this question to attorneys in Ohio to get their take on this situation.

  2. Daniel A. Bachert

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You need to address your question to an Ohio family law attorney. Re post your question with an Ohio location so it will be presented to Ohio attorneys.

    Sincerely,

    Daniel Bachert, Esq.
    The Bachert Law Firm, P.A.
    330 Clematis Street, Suite 222
    West Palm Beach, Florida 33401
    (561) 653-3951
    Palm-Beach-Divorces.com

    Please be aware and advised that this public forum is designed to provide only general information, to give you a... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Dividing Retirement Plans in a Divorce

If one spouse in a divorce has a retirement plan, it may be split between the parties. How the plan is split depends on its type and value.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,569 answers this week

2,857 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,569 answers this week

2,857 attorneys answering