Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Is there a second chance act law that was passed in MS state

I was convicted of a drug sale charge in 1989 I was in college I took the case to trial and lost that was years ago I have never been in trouble before the crime and have not been introuble since I finish the sentence of 15 months in the mississippi state penatentry . Now as a grown mature adult man I have been trying to get into law inforcement in ms . I was told I could not get my record cleared cause I went to trial and lost . I need advice because I heard about the second chance act law that was signed and passed in April of 2008 I need to know if this will help me since the law has been signed . Thanks for your time please help need to know the steps in order thanks again .

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 12
Since this question has gone unanswered for a week, if you are still checking I would suggest simply calling the state bar in Mississippi. Usually there is a referal service and you could speak with a local attorney who might have some familiarity with whether there's a second chance act or not. Even an out of state lawyer could look into this for a modest fee. If you want to speak with me I'd be happy to talk.
www.kuchlerlaw.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now