Is there a point when habitual traffic violations become criminal acts?

These traffic violations have been ocurring for more than 20 years. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Don Waggoner

Don Waggoner Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
They can become criminal acts I guess. It depends. If they cause your licesnse to become suspended, and you then drive on the suspended license, that is a criminal act. A number of tickets (civil citations) in and of themselves do not constitute criminal acts. Criminal acts that are committed by driving include reckless driving, DUI, driving while license suspended, among many others. At some point, if your license is suspended enough times for certain acts you committed (not just speeding), you can become classified as an habitual traffic offende, and your license can be suspended for 5 years.

Your question was not very clear, but hopefully I have generally answered your questions.
1 1
Corey Ira Cohen

Corey Ira Cohen

Contributor Level 5
Like Don said, if you drive while your license is suspended because of this you will be arrested and charged. Otherwise, civil traffic tickets will generally never become criminal no matter how many you get. However, you could lose your license for 5 years if they consider you a habitual traffic offender.
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
58 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard