Is there a place to look up whether a lawyer is good or not? im asking on behalf of my stepsister.

my stepsister's husband had a stroke and the hospital was negligent in care and diagnosis, even charted things wrong, i think saying they did things that werent done, its past the malpractice statute of limitations but this lawyer is saying they can still sue, she wants to know if he is any good, and im curious what the grounds for the suit would be, if she can still sue, its pretty much a slam dunk case, my mom is a registered nurse and saw CLEAR errors that even a fool wouldnt make

42519 -

Attorney Answers (3)

Joseph Jonathan Brophy

Joseph Jonathan Brophy

Medical Malpractice Attorney - White Plains, NY
Answered

There is no magic formula for looking up a lawyer and insuring that the lawyer is good. Avvo ratings can be pumped up, and I know some SuperLawyers who are not so great either. Lawyers who are certified by the National Board of Trial Advocacy have to provide references, proof of experience and pass a tough exam. Most lawyers who go to the trouble to obtain that certification are more than competent. At the end of the day, the best way to find a good lawyer is to talk to several and ask opinions from as many people as you can find.

Any opinions stated in response to Avvo questions are based upon the facts stated in the question. Responses to... more
Marc Edward Stewart

Marc Edward Stewart

Medical Malpractice Attorney - Little Rock, AR
Answered

Medical malpractice is a different animal from other areas of law. It's very specialized. It requires not just legal knowledge but also medical knowledge. Many attorneys advertise for medical negligence cases but don't actually do much of it. Avvo is a old source. But also be sure to google the law firms in your area. Examine their websites (if they don't have a website, run). See if you can tell that they actually take medical malpractice cases to trial. Competent med mal attorneys don't just talk about it or advertise for this work...they go to the courthouse. If you can find someone like this, you should be okay. Generally.

Good luck.

Harry Edward Hudson Jr

Harry Edward Hudson Jr

Personal Injury Lawyer - Stockton, CA
Answered

Sometimes, but not always, there are exceptions to statutes of limitation. These differ from state to state and med mal is different. As stated by another responder, you need to speak to someone who regularly files such suits AND litigates them. You are not tied to one lawyer or firm. If you have concerns, aask how this attorney beieves specifically how to avoid the limitationa and interview other locl firms. The local bar association may be able to tell you who regularly handles such cases. Many Bar associations that refer potential clients actually screen the attorneys on the panel.

The above is not intended as legal advice. The response does not constitute the creation of an attorney client... more

Related Topics

Negligence and personal injury

Negligence is a key concept of injury liability, and occurs when someone fails to take a reasonable amount of care to avoid injuring others.

Featured Legal Guides

Medical malpractice and personal injury

Medical malpractice occurs when a medical professional's negligence causes injury to a patient. Incorrect actions and inaction can both be forms of negligence.

Featured Legal Guides

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.