is there a period of time to wait after separation (not living together) in an uncontested divorce?

I heard that there is a 12 month wait time in the state of MA after the date of separation (when my husband moved out) until the divorce papers can be filed. is this true?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (4)

Henry Lebensbaum

Henry Lebensbaum

Contributor Level 7
Not such span. Stop listening to that person.

If you need assistance, contact me.
0 0
Gabriel Cheong

Gabriel Cheong

Contributor Level 7
There is no separation period in Massachusetts to get a divorce.

The 12-month period is a residency requirement. Meaning, you must have lived in Massachusetts for a year before you can divorce here.
0 0
Karen M Duffy

Karen M Duffy

Contributor Level 4
NO! The only waiting period with uncontested divorces is that after the court approves your agreement, it does not become final for 120 days (90 if it was contested divorce). All that really means is that you cannot get married again for 120 days.

Many people file for divorce while they are still living together and so can you.
1 0
Nancy M Von Kittlitz

Nancy M Von Kittlitz

Contributor Level 4
You do not have to be living apart at all to file for divorce in MA, you do have to meet the twelve month residency requirement.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard