Is there a number to call and pay my past due speeding ticket?

Asked almost 4 years ago - San Jose, CA

I got a ticket about a year ago and had was unemployed at the time it took me a long time to find a job but FINALLLYYY i have one and one of my priorities is paying that ticket but a neighbor told me that there could be an arrest warrant so now im afraid to go to the police dep and ask what if I go end up arrested and loose my job :S is there a way to find out?

Additional information

I never refused to pay I just didnt have the money

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Jason Chase Beahm

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Here you go:

    San Jose: http://www.sanjoseca.gov/transportation/complia...
    Santa Clara: http://www.scselfservice.org/traffic/faq/TRPA1.htm

    Best wishes,

    Jason Beahm
    Beahm Law
    Expungement & Traffic
    www.californiacleanrecord.com

  2. Andrew Stephen Roberts

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . If you never dealt with the ticket you also have a failure to appear- which is a misdemeanor added to the ticket. If you get stopped you could get arrested. I would suggest hiring an attorney to deal with the warrant and ticket. You can always check online with the court or go to the DMV and get a printout of your record.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,224 answers this week

3,014 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,224 answers this week

3,014 attorneys answering