Is there a newer law that addresses a parent living more than 40 minutes away not being able to expect to have 50/50 custody?

Asked over 1 year ago - Fort Collins, CO

I was told there is a newer CO law that addresses the issue of one parent living more than 40 minutes away not being able to expect to have 50/50 custody. Is this true and if so, where can I find more information? Thank you!

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Stephen Clark Harkess

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . There is not a set distance which precludes 50/50 parenting, but it clearly becomes more difficult to handle a 50/50 parenting schedule the further apart the parents live. If the children go to school near Parent A and Parent B lives an hour away, this means that when the children are with Parent B they will have to spend 2 hours per day getting to and from school. This may not be good for them on an ongoing basis. The basic standard remains the best interests of the children.

    You can reach Harkess & Salter LLC at (303) 531-5380 or info@Harkess-Salter.com. Stephen Harkess is an attorney... more
  2. David Littman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you think of your children having to adjust to the divorce, living in two homes and then driving in a car 40 minutes from one parent's house t school, I can tell you that this works for some children, depending upon how resilient they are and also this is somewhat age dependent. There is no new law as counsel has told you.

One or more answers have been taken down.

Related Topics

Child Custody

Child custody involves decisions about who will be responsible for a child, including parental rights, for both married and unmarried parents, and adoptions.

Shared custody

Shared custody is a joint custody arrangement where both parents share decision making and have physical custody of their child for an equal amount of time.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

18,021 answers this week

2,368 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

18,021 answers this week

2,368 attorneys answering