Is there a new age of consent in 2013 for the state of New York?

Asked about 2 years ago - New York, NY

.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If you mean an age of consent to sex it is still 17 in New York State.

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense and personal injury/civil rights cases.... more
  2. Virginia Giselle Alvarez

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Still 17

    The above answer does not constitute an attorney client relationship and/ or retention of counsel. This answer is... more
  3. Lawrence Allen Weinreich

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . As noted by the other attorney's the age to consent to sex remains at 17.

    This advice is not meant to create an attorney-client relationship and is a general anwer to the question posed.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,453 answers this week

2,941 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,453 answers this week

2,941 attorneys answering