Is there a minimum sentence in wisconsin for2 counts of 961.43(1)(a)

Asked almost 6 years ago - Milwaukee, WI

Is there any min. sentence for breaking this law 2 counts felony h

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Eric T. Raskopf

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . A class H felony has the following penalties.

    939.50(3)(h)
    (h) For a Class H felony, a fine not to exceed $10,000 or imprisonment not to exceed 6 years, or both.

    There is no minimum listed under the statutes. Some drug crimes carry with them loss of driver's license. I do not think it is the case with this crime. You or whoever you know who is charged with this offense is in serious trouble and needs a lawyer who practices in this area. I would be happy to talk with you if you like.
    (262) 569-8070
    www.waukeshacriminallaw.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,658 answers this week

3,397 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,658 answers this week

3,397 attorneys answering