Is there a maximum number of hours an employee can work without a break?

Asked about 1 year ago - Show Low, AZ

My place of work just hired someone & they have them working like 17 hours and no break or lunch. Is this legal?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. V. Jonas Urba

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Contact an Arizona employment lawyer or the Industrial Commission of Arizona. Following was copied and pasted directly from Arizona Industrial Commission's website. Good luck.

    "What is Arizona’s minimum wage and does Arizona have an overtime law?

    Arizona does have a minimum wage, but not an overtime law. If the employer is covered by the Fair Labor Standards Act, the federal overtime laws apply. For information on the Federal overtime laws, contact the Federal Wage and Hour Division at www.wagehour.dol.gov."

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,837 answers this week

2,865 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,837 answers this week

2,865 attorneys answering