Skip to main content

Is there a maximum amount of rent increase that a landlord can charge a tenant

Fresno, CA |

how much can your rent go up a year in ahouse

Attorney Answers 2


  1. There is no general answer to your question. Many CA communities have rent ordinances that limit how much the landlord can increase your rent. I don't know if Fresno is rent controlled but in your place I'd at least check. If there is no rent control then a provision in your lease may control. If you don't have either a written lease or a rental ordinance and you are renting month to month, your rent can be increased upon a 30 day notice from the landlord.


  2. There is no rent control in Fresno. Check your lease for any relevant terms. With a lease for a specific term, rent increases, if any would be accomplished per the lease contract. On a month to month lease, most leases remain silent as to how much an increase may be. Also take a look at California Civil code section 827. The relevant parts indicate the following:

    (2) If the proposed rent increase for that tenant is 10 percent or
    less of the rental amount charged to that tenant at any time during
    the 12 months prior to the effective date of the increase, either in
    and of itself or when combined with any other rent increases for the
    12 months prior to the effective date of the increase, the notice
    shall be delivered at least 30 days prior to the effective date of
    the increase, and subject to Section 1013 of the Code of Civil
    Procedure if served by mail.
    (3) For an increase in rent greater than the amount described in
    paragraph (2), the minimum notice period required pursuant to that
    paragraph shall be increased by an additional 30 days, and subject to
    Section 1013 of the Code of Civil Procedure if served by mail. This
    paragraph does not apply to an increase in rent caused by a change
    in a tenant's income or family composition as determined by a
    recertification required by statute or regulation.

    So, If the increase is 10% or less, then 30 days proper notice is required. If the increase is more than 10%, then 60 days proper notice is required.
    Good Luck

    David C. Beyersdorf

Real estate topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics