Is there a maximum amount of continuances that can be requested

Asked about 4 years ago - Rocky Hill, CT

Have been in battle with a wealthy adversary and they just request continuance after continuance... Is there a way to block his continuance. Why should civil court not be obligated to the speedy trial same as criminal

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Max L Rosenberg

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . You can file an Objection to his Motion for Continuance. Usually the first continuance is granted as courtesy a second is not unheard of. The opposing party should have good reasons for the continuance being requested. You can definitely object and force a hearing.

  2. Justin J Maffeo

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . An objection to your adversary's request for a continuance must be filed. Opposing counsel will be forced to show that the continuance request is being made for some legitimate reason and also gives you the opportunity to voice your position regarding the matter being put over multiple times.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,948 answers this week

2,953 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,948 answers this week

2,953 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary