Is there a loophole in a trespass warrant

Asked over 4 years ago - Orlando, FL

Flag

Is there a loophole in a trespass warrant? If a theme park issues a trespass warrant against an employee, and then later accepts money from them in exchange for a ticket into the theme park, does that create a new 'contract' which supercedes the trespass?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered October 23, 2008 05:47. If a person who is authorized to allow you back on to the premises grants you susch permission, then yes, there is a possible defense.

    However, merely buying a ticket likely would not likely fall under that exception. There would be no reasonable belief onyour part that a person selling tickets is authorized to superceded a tresspass warning issued by management or security.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered February 07, 2009 06:41. Richard is correct.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary