Is there a list of questions somewhere available that I CAN NOT ask a proposed subtenant? I am a Master Tenant

Asked over 5 years ago - San Francisco, CA

I am looking to become a Master Tenant and want to operate in a fair, ethical and legal manner while affording myself the most protection I can. I'm concerned about asking for financial records and would also like to know what questions I can ask about lifestyle and personal issues. Is there a list or guidelines available somewhere on line? Thanks.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Dana Howard Shultz

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . See the CA Department of Consumer Affairs page on unlawful discrimination (link below).

    Disclaimer: This post does not constitute legal advice and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,162 answers this week

2,234 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,162 answers this week

2,234 attorneys answering