Is there a list of OC Family Law Special Masters available?

Is there a list of OC Family Law Special Masters available?
Additional information
Since posting this, we have gone back to court and they have given a list of potential SM's to choose from. Thanks for the answers.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman

Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman

Contributor Level 7
What sort of "Special master" are you trying to find?

What do you anticipate this person will be deciding?

A. Child custody/parenting agreements? (and if so, are you looking for an attorney or a mental health professional?)

B. Financial issues (to act as an arbitrator or "private judge")?

I suggest that you speak to an experienced family law attorney to help you select one, AND to make sure, BEFORE you hire this person and pay them, that the "special master appointment" agreement does what you want it to, and doesn't do what you don't want it to do.
0 0
Parastoo Kalor

Parastoo Kalor

Contributor Level 4
What is your problem?
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 7
143 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
45 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard