Is there a limitation on time from when medical(dental) services were provide and you can actually get billed?

Asked over 1 year ago - Christiansburg, VA

I recently received a bill from the dental office, that goes back to almost 3yrs. During this time period I have repeated asked for my bill and they always waived it off as in matter of the fact.... "we will get it to you..." They have put a note on the bill apologizing for the delay and that they had issues with their billing system. Some of the charges are so old now that I have no way of asking questions or disputing any of it. More than willing to pay my share, however it is strange how they can take 3 yrs to send the bill and expect me to pay in 30days. Just wondering?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Contracts: Written, 5 years
    Oral 3 years

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

31,715 answers this week

3,452 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,715 answers this week

3,452 attorneys answering