Is there a limitation of time allowed (yrs) on adding more to a case. Also is it right to continously keep adding and arresting.

Asked over 2 years ago - Summerfield, FL

no criminal record, worked at a retail store did fradulant refunds was arrested in march, then they served a warrent for arrest in july due to finding more slips in 2010. Charged with grand theft in the third degree, very upset they keep doing this.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Heather Morcroft

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Each separate incident is a separate crime and they can charge you with each one. The application of the statute of limitations as a defense is something you would need to consult with a criminal attorney about and they would have to review the timeline of events, and any facts that might have tolled (stopped) the statute of limitaitons and given the state extra time to file.

    If you found this answer helpful, let me know by clicking the "Mark as Helpful" button at the bottom of this... more
  2. Steven Douglas Knittle

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should hiire an attorney. They can charge each separate incident as a crime. I would need more details to determine what the applicable statute of kimitations would apply.

  3. David Richard Damore

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with both my colleagues responses.

Related Topics

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,578 answers this week

3,051 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,578 answers this week

3,051 attorneys answering