Skip to main content

Is there a limit on the amount charged for a bounced check in Georgia?

Decatur, GA |
Filed under: Real estate

My payment for rent bounced last month and the property management is attempting to charge me 5% of my rental amount. Is it legal??

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

GA Code 13-6-15(b) provides: "The payee may charge the maker of the check, draft, or order a service charge not to exceed $30.00 or 5 percent of the face amount of the instrument, whichever is greater, plus the amount of any fees charged to the holder of the instrument by a bank or financial institution as a result of the instrument not being honored, when making written demand for payment."

This means that the entity that received your bounced check is allowed to charge 5% of the check amount. If they had chosen, they would also have to right to charge additional penalties.

Mark as helpful

Real estate topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics