Is there a limit in Washington State on the amount an insurance co. can offer for an injury?
Wenatchee, WA
Viewed 10 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
I was rear ended by another driver and suffered soft tissue damage to my neck in 2/09. His ins. co. is wants me to settle for $750 and $1200 for all med bills. I am still in physical therapy every 3 weeks and will probably have more than 1200 in med bills. They tell me under WA state law, this is the maximum they can offer me for this type of injury. True? thanks
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Alexandra A Filutowski
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Not at all. There is no Washington State law that limits how much you can recover for a personal injury. Each injury is unique, and personal. Jury verdicts provide guidance, at best, for how much you should recover for your injuries.
However, since you are still treating, you should not consider settling now. The nature and extent of your treatment affects your settlement. Since you are receiving misinformation from the insurance company, it would be in your best interest to consult with a personal injury lawyer and discuss your legal rights. Matthew M Luedke
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
No.
The insurance company is playing a game with you, and it is a game of their word against yours. If the sum in question is small enough that you do not want to hire an attorney or that no attorney will take your case on contingency, then I recommend that you begin building your case. Step one is to document your injuries an continue to recieve your necessary treatment. Step two is document your discussions with his insurance company, including asking if you can record any telephone calls with the agent. Even if you do not have this technology available to you, consider asking it anyway - they may be more careful in giving you false information. Best yet is to do your conversations on paper - write letters so that their is a trail of your statements and their responses. Be savvy. Beware. |