Is there a likelihood that there will be court costs assessed if "careless driving" citation is upheld?

Asked 3 months ago - Apopka, FL

Flag

Wet road, rear end collision. No injuries. OFF-DUTY FHP officer "heard" accident. He had been in front of the car that was hit from behind. The off duty officer stopped to render aid. He then asked both parties for their driver's license. Off duty officer failed to return my license. My license was returned to me two days later by someone that found it on ground at a gas station. My car was not drivable after the collision. Anyway the ON- DUTY FHP officer will not return my phone calls. My replacement license was $32.00, as I could not go to work without a Driver's license. Should I expect to pay court costs if I contest the citation, and lose? How much? I know it is up to the judge, I just want "likelihood". Thanks for your time. Terry

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 11, 2013 06:21. Yes if the magistrate or judge funds you guilty.

  2. Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 11, 2013 07:21. Yes.

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 12, 2013 00:01. Yes, but spend a couple hundred bucks for a local traffic court lawyer, and your chances of a successful resolution will increase exponentially.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary