Is there a lemom law for atv's

we bought a atv in feb of 07 and it is now in the shop having a 3rd gas tank and sending unit put on,Is this considere a Lemon and if it is how do i go about getting another atv or returning it and not paying on it anymore - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Robin Mashal

Robin Mashal

Contributor Level 7
Disclaimer: The materials provided below are informational and should not be relied upon as legal advice.

I am licensed in California. California lemon law does not cover motorcycles or ATV's.
0 1
Ronald Lee Burdge

Ronald Lee Burdge

Contributor Level 7
Each state has its own state Lemon Law that is a little different from the other states but in Florida motorcycles and Atv's are not covered by the state law. However, that does not mean that you are stuck because there is also a federal Lemon Law that can help you. Under that law, technically called the Magnuson Moss Warranty Act, your obligation is to give the warrantor-manufacturer a reasonable chance to fix the defects and their obligation is to get them fixed. If they don't fix defects within a reasonable amount of time or a reasonable number of chances, then the federal law can help you either recover compensation or, in some cases, make them take back the Atv. To know for sure what your state Lemon law rights are, you should contact a local Lemon Law lawyer. You can call your local attorney bar association and ask for a referral to a Lemon Law attorney, or you can look at this web site page for a Free 50 State List of Local Lemon Law Lawyers and find one near you: http://www.ohiolemonlaw.com/locate-a-local-attorney.shtml. If you want to find out why Florida's Lemon Law does not cover Atv's, you can ask your state governor to change the law by clicking here: http://www.myflorida.com/ and sending the governor an email asking for his help.
1 0
Patrick St George Cousins

Patrick St George Cousins

Contributor Level 5
Your atv, all terrain vehicle, is not covered under Florida's lemon law. It is excluded by definition. Please seek the advice of an attorney and ask about, among other things, potential warranty claims and revocation claims. I wish you the best.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.