Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Is there a legal way I can get rid of deer hunters(ambushers) on the property next to me.

The hunters are loud a use allot of curse words when they are at the camp. I can hear the cursing in my house. I have talked to them about it and all they do is get mad. I have talked to the land owner about it and he said that they would be gone. But that did not happen.

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 19
There may be a nuisance case if the hunters are impacting your normal and ordinary use of the property. If the hunting is legal and the noise of the hunters is impacting you there may be a noise ordinance in your jurisdiction.
Good Luck

Reputation Level 12
Apart from actually filing a nuisance action against your neighbor, you might simply call the police and report them for violating the noise ordinance (assuming they are really being loud and obnoxious). And if they are in fact "ambushing" deer in violation of the hunting laws, then a call to Fish & Game would be in order.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now