Is there a legal time limit in which Seattle DOT must submit a bill for paving?

Asked over 2 years ago - Seattle, WA

Seattle DOT replaced a street paving panel after we had sewer collapse repair done. That was months ago and we have not recieved a bill. Is there a time limit in which the city must present a bill. If they don't present it within the time limit, do we still owe the money?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Robert Daniel Kelly

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . It may be that there is no specific regulation regarding the time limit in question, if any. Normally, the soul of the law is reason.

    [In accordance with the Avvo community guidelines, this communication does not constitute "legal advice", nor does... more

Related Topics

Real property ownership

Several different kinds of property ownership exist, including joint tenancy, tenancy in common and more. The right one for you depends on your circumstances.

Andrew Ben Boyer

DIVIDING REAL ESTATE IN DIVORCE

On behalf of Andrew Boyer PC posted on Tuesday, April 23, 2013 Any divorce has the potential to be a massively complicated affair. Many Illinois couples spend months in court arguing... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

18,010 answers this week

2,368 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

18,010 answers this week

2,368 attorneys answering