Skip to main content

Is there a legal time frame for discoveries to be presented?

New Port Richey, FL |
Filed under: Discovery

Discoveries not presented yet and it has been months? Is this normal or legal?

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

In a civil case? State court? Federal court? Consult with the rules of civil procedure for whatever jurisdiction you are in. Disclosures must be made within a certain time period of the defendant(s) appearing in the case.

This answer is for general purposes only and does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Consult with an attorney if you need further assistance.

Mark as helpful

Posted

Discovery is disclosed both automatically according to court rules and also in response to discovery requests propounded upon a party. Sounds like you need to hire a lawyer.

No information provided in response to these questions can be relied upon in any way without further personally consulting with Attorney Kerrigan and Attorney Kerrigan consulting personally with you regarding your specific legal situation.

Mark as helpful

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics