Is there a legal minimum amount I can pay on my medical bills.

Asked about 5 years ago - Holiday, FL

Recently I was in the hospital for about a month and I also lost my job. The hospital, doctors and labs have started sending bills. Is there a legal minimum amount that I can pay without being sent to collections?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. E. Brian Davis

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Not in any jurisdiction where I practice (unless the creditor AGREES to accept the payment and to make no further efforts at collection as long as you pay the agreed upon amount).

    This "I paid a little so they can't sue me" myth is fairly widespread, but I have yet to find a jurisdiction in which it actually works.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,879 answers this week

2,819 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,879 answers this week

2,819 attorneys answering