Is there a legal issue for schools to place a age limit on who can attend prom?

Asked about 5 years ago - Euclid, OH

I was arguing with a friend who is older and dating a girl who is 18. I said schools have an age limit for prom attendees no matter where this is held. it is still a school function, governed by school policies. He said that was an age discrimination issue. Could you answer this for me. Thank You

Attorney answers (1)

  1. John Michael Drain Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Age discrimination refers to an employment context in which a worker if fired and then replaced by another worker who is 40 years of age or younger. It does not apply in the situation you are asking about.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,863 answers this week

2,901 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,863 answers this week

2,901 attorneys answering