Is there a legal avenue for payday advances if I am offering to settle in 2 payments. Company will not accept my offer

Asked about 1 year ago - Maryville, TN

Offered to make 2 payments - tomorrow and in 2 weeks and was told they would not accept my offer but wanted to add additional fees and will garnish my wages.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Casey Lorraine Spitzer Carrigan

    Contributor Level 7

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I would agree with the two attorneys who have previously answered this question, and would add that you should request they provide you with a written statement regarding any extra fees they want to tack on.

    My answer is for general discussion purposes only. It is not intended to be legal advice regarding your specific... more
  2. Matthew Scott Berkus

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . A settlement is a private agreement between two parties with a dispute. There is no legal basis to force someone to agree to a settlement. A creditor is well within their rights to demand full payment, they don't have to settle.

  3. William Emil Cassara

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . They do not have to accept your offer. Of course, if you are paying on the debt, the likelihood of them suing you decreases.

    This post is for information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice, nor does it establish an attorney... more
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now