Is there a legal age for a child to choose what parent they want to live with? for the state of Wisconsin.

Asked 3 months ago - Milton, WI

Flag

Does it matter whether or not the child is in school? Because the mom was trying to say that he can't come live with us until he's 18 and because of the fact that he's in school yet. We need some answers asap. Thanks.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered February 27, 2013 18:05. she is correct. until they are 18, kids don't get to choose.

    In accordance with the Avvo community guidelines, this communication does not constitute "legal advice", nor does... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered February 28, 2013 03:24. Kids can't choose but the older they are, the more weight their wishes carry. You should consult with an experienced family attorney to review your situation and determine how likely it would be that you would succeed in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary