Is there a lawyer that can assist me with a wrongful death case?
Dallas, TX
Viewed 78 times.
Posted 10 months ago in Medical Malpractice
Flag as objectionable
my wife died from tubalization surgery, because she signed a dr's obligation release form, I cant get a lawyer to investgate surgery malpractice. Is there a laywer who can still help me? (pls. forward to my email: ajstiles8@yahoo.com)
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)David L. Leon
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Yes. Although medical malpractice cases are very difficult in Texas (due to tort reform) there are plenty of lawyers that will investigate the case and meet with you for a free initial consultation. Here's what you need to have with you for your meeting:
1. Death certificate 2. If she has a will, if not, then a list of her parents, spouse, children with addresses and phone numbers. Note if any of the children are minors, and who the other parent is. 3. List of treating facilities and treating physicians 4. Relevant dates of treatment, diagnosis, etc. Feel free to contact me if you would like to discuss this case further. |