Is there a lawsuit for laryngeal cancer casued by asbestos exposure and being a smoker?

Asked over 1 year ago - Kannapolis, NC

Flag

My father worked as a mechanic for 40 years and has just recently had to go through radiation for tumors on his larynx. Is there a way to sue the companies because he was exposed for so long unknowingly even though he was a smoker and that probably had something to do with it as well

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered October 23, 2011 11:04. I am an attorney in North Carolina with about 18 years experience handling asbestos lawsuits.

    For there to be an asbestos-related laryngeal cancer the individual usually must have worked with or around asbestos products on a regular basis for five years or more on a daily basis --in order to get the significant exposure to asbestos dust that would make this cancer possibly linked to asbestos as opposed to smoking.

    Other factors in assessing this possible asbestos lawsuit would be whether he has been diagnosed with asbestosis and the number of "pack years" for the cigarette smoking

    In addition to an asbestos lawsuit, your father may have a North Carolina workers compensation claim -- where the smoking issue would less of a problem in terms of medical causation, i.e., is this smoking-related cancer or an asbestos-related cancer.

    For more information see my Asbestos Legal Watch: North Carolina web site: http://www.asbestos-mesothelioma.com

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered October 22, 2011 23:28. There is a plethora of asbestos lawyers in your state. Call one for a free consultation to discuss.

    Click on name or picture to see profile page.
  3. Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered October 25, 2011 13:08. I agree with Mr. Lamb. It's important that you select an attorney that has experience handling asbestos litigation. The litigation is so old at this point that all of the potential roads are well travelled.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary