Is there a law that states that a homeowner is allowed one free meter reading per year in Houston. Texas.

The city is wanting to charge us to read our meter to see if their reading compares to their central computerized meter. I thought we were intitled to at least one free reading a year. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Texas

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ask now