Is there a law that states a child must have his or her own room by the age of one?

Asked about 3 years ago - Gainesville, FL

Mother of my son says i need to pay her more child support because "LEGALLY" he has to have his own room. Is this true?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Michael D. Fluke

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . This is not true.

  2. Gregory Thomas Buckley

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . As previously stated, this is not true. When was child support first established? Are you making significantly more than you were at that time?

    You may want to consult with a local family law attorney who can tell you what your options are.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,683 answers this week

2,917 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,683 answers this week

2,917 attorneys answering