Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Is there a law prohibiting mental health care workers from remaining in contact with former patients for a period of time?

I am a registered nurse in PA. I formerly worked at a psychiatric hospital and met a teenage girl who was a ward of the court and has no family. I was fired for inviting her to live in my home after her eighteenth birthday, so she could get on her feet. She is now homeless. She no longer is a patient and I am no longer employed there.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 14
I am not licensed in PA, but can offer you some general advice. I think you need to speak to a local employment lawyer. If your state is a right to work state, you can be fired for no reason, but not a discriminatory reason. A discriminatory reason would be any reason that involved a protected right such as religion, ethnicity, gender etc. It doesn't sound like your situtation falls in that category. The other thing that you should do is check your policies and procedures and employee handbook. Some facilities do not want their employees to become socially involved with patients who have a mentally related diagnosis.

Betsey Herd
Tampa, Florida

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now