Is there a law in NY stating that I need a court order to move out of my boyfriend's house with our daughter?

My boyfriend and I have a daughter. Recently we separated and i moved out of the house we shared with our daughter. I'm told I have brought hardship to him by moving out although it was just 40 miles away to Connecticut. We are fighting for custody of our daughter. I am being told I can lose custody of my daughter because of my move.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Ronald Anthony Sarno

Ronald Anthony Sarno

Contributor Level 9
If you have moved out of state you are subject to child abduction charges, a switch in custody and possible child support obligation. NYS does not take lightly moving a child out of its jurisdiction. If you feel a need to protect the child and yourself, I suggest you discuss your options with a NYS family lawyer. You may also need to secure a restraining order against the ex. I suggest you talk with my partner James DeFelice who does family law in NYC. His contact information is on his avvo profile.
You might find my legal guide on selecting and hiring a lawyer helpful.
You might find my legal guide on Is it Legal? Is it Illegal? helpful.
You might find my legal guide on the understanding the different court systems helpful.
You might find my legal guide on legal terms used in litigation helpful
(Even if you are not filing a lawsuit this information can be useful).


You might find my legal guide on NY court systems helpful.


You might find my legal guide on the courts in New York City helpful.
You might find Gabriel Cheong’s legal guide on the do and don’t of finances after a divorce helpful.
You might find my legal guide on divorce in general and in NJ helpful.
(Much of this information is valid for unmarrieds who have children together).
You might find my legal guide on international law and child abduction helpful
..

LEGAL DISCLAIMER
Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information about this issue.
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
74 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
43 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
38 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard