Skip to main content

Is there a law in Georgia that says that if two parts or more of your vehicle is damage it's an automatic total loss?

Augusta, GA |

I have gone to find different estimates but the insurance company won't budge. They only want to total my car and im still driving a 93 percent total car! Help!

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

No. Total loss is determined based on the age and mileage of the vehicle, which determines its present value, in relation to the cost of repair. If the cost of repair exceeds the value at the time of the wreck, the insurance company will declare it a total loss, as the law alllows.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

2 comments

Asker

Posted

Thanks so much

Joseph Raymond Neal Jr.

Joseph Raymond Neal Jr.

Posted

Yes mam Glad to help JOSEPH R. NEAL, JR. Trial Lawyer Neal Law Office Ga. & SC. 410 Telfair St. Augusta, Georgia 30901 www.neal-law.com Ph. 706-724-4216 Sent from my Verizon Wireless BlackBerry

Posted

No. Total loss results when the value of the damage exceeds the fair market value of the vehicle at the time of the loss.

Mark as helpful

Posted

No. The simple answer as to a car being totalled is does the cost of the repairs exceed the present value of the car.

Mark as helpful

Posted

The short answer is, "no." The determination of whether a vehicle is totaled is based on the judgement of the adjuster. It is possible that damage to 2 parts of a vehicle will result in the vehicle being totaled, but there is no such requirement.

This information is provided for general discussion purposes only. Nothing contained herein constitutes legal advice, and no attorney-client relationship has been formed by the provision of this response. You should always contact an attorney in your area regarding local legal issues.

Mark as helpful

Personal injury topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics