Skip to main content

Is there a law in Florida that says the bank must hold a renters de . for five days before they can return it ?

Panama City Beach, FL |
Filed under: Landlord-tenant

We gave the keys to the landlord on the 24th of Feb . 2013 and have not gotten our de . back yet . He told us the bank has to , by law , hold the money for five days .

Attorney Answers 1


Florida law requires a landlord to return a deposit to a tenant within fifteen (15) days of the tenant vacating the property. If the landlord intends to impose a claim on the deposit, then the landlord must send the tenant notice of intent to do so by certified mail within thirty (30) days of the tenant vacating the property. If you vacated on February 24 (evidenced by the turning in of your keys), and your landlord has no intent to impose a claim on your deposit, then he would have up to and including March 16 to return your deposit. This is the law binding upon a landlord.

Mr. Vicary is licensed to practice law in Florida. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Vicary strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to ensure proper advice is received.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Landlord-tenant topics

Recommended articles about Landlord-tenant

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics