Skip to main content

Is there a law against the school board spending $50,000 in tax money to fund guns to arm teachers and janitors.

Clarksville, AR |
Filed under: Education law

Our school board allowed funding expensive training and bought guns to keep on school grounds.20 people trained,20 weapons.They wanted 5 armed in each of our 4 schools.And apparently they didn't seek counsel first.As it was deemed illegal after they already spend the money,because they didn't go by proper channels.

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

Not likely. Governments are almost always free to waste tax money by making poor decisions, with no legal consequences. Voting is the answer.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Education law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics